TODAY IS:    
 

IBS OFFICERS

The following committees served IBS between the closes of the biennial meetings January 2009 to January 2011:

Fourth Past President Vicki Funk
President
Robert Whittaker
President Elect
Lawrence Heaney
V. P. for Conferences
Jens-Christian Svenning
V. P. for Public Affairs & Communications
Michael Dawson
V. P. for Development & Awards
George Stevens
Secretary
Jack Williams
Treasurer
Lois F. Alexander
Director-at-large
Ella Vazquez
Director-at-large
Jose Alexandre Feliz Diniz Filho
Upcoming meeting host
Spyros Sfenthourakis
Graduate student representative (ex officio)
Matthew Heard


COMMITTEE MEMBERS and APPOINTED OFFICIALS
:

Nominations and Elections
To be completed
 
     
Awards
George Stevens
Felisa Smith (Chair - Wallace Award)
Julio Betancourt
Vicki Funk
Pablo Marquet
Geerat Vermeij
     
Graduate Student Development
Michael Dawson
 
Matthew Heard
 
Pincelli Hull
 
Richard Ladle
 
Andres Lira Noriega
 
     
Advertising and Outreach    
Matt Heard (Chair)    
Mike Dawson    
Kate Smith    
George Stevens    
Pincelli Hull    
     
Frontiers of Biogeography    
Joaquín Hortal (Editor-in-Chief)
 
Richard Field (Deputy Editor-in-Chief) http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/geography/contacts/points/teaching.
phtml?name=field
 
Michael Dawson (Deputy Editor-in-Chief
......................& Advisory Editorial Board)
 
Miguel B. Araújo (Advisory Editorial Board)
 
Mark Lomolino (Advisory Editorial Board)
 
Lawrence Heaney (Advisory Editorial Board)
 
Markus Eichhorn (Book Review Editor) http://ecology.nottingham.ac.uk/eichhorn.html  
Antje Ahrends (Associate Editor)
 
Frank A. La Sorte (Associate Editor)
 
Richard G. Pearson (Associate Editor)
 
Lee Hannah (Associate Editor)
 
Spyros Sfenthourakis (Associate Editor) http://rdo.upatras.gr/v1/academic_directory/research_record/15  
Camilla Flojgaard (Associate Editor) http://person.au.dk/camilla.floejgaard@biology  
Jan Beck (Associate Editor) http://www.nlu.unibas.ch/beck/  
Núria Roura-Pascual (Associate Editor) http://www.ctfc.cat/  
Chris Burridge (Associate Editor) http://fcms.its.utas.edu.au/scieng/zoo/pagedetails.asp?lpersonId=5232  
Thiago Rangel (Associate Editor) http://hydrodictyon.eeb.uconn.edu/eebedia/index.php/Thiago_Rangel  
Daniel Gavin (Associate Editor) http://geography.uoregon.edu/gavin/gavin.html  
     
Crete 2011 Meeting and Local Hosts    
Spyros Sfenthourakis
 
Jens-Christian Svenning    
     
Regional Coordinators    
Chile - Cristián E. Hernández Ulloa    
China - Xiaolei Huang    
Czech Republic - Petr Pysek    
Germany - Marten Winter, Christian Hof    
Greece - Spyros Sfendourakis    
Hong Kong - Jason Ali    
Indonesia - Damayanti Buchori    
Southeast Asia - Benjamin Vallejo Jr.    
Spain - David Nogués-Bravo    
Turkey - Meral Avci    

Thank you!

dfgh