TODAY IS:    
 

IBS PAST OFFICERS & COMMITTEE MEMBERS, 2011 & 2012

The following officers and members served IBS between the close of the 2011- 2013 biennial meetings.

President
Lawrence Heaney
President Elect
Rosemary Gillespie
Past President
Robert Whittaker
V. P. for Conferences
Daniel Gavin
V. P. for Public Affairs & Communications
Michael Dawson
V. P. for Development & Awards
George Stevens
Secretary
Richard Field
Treasurer
Lois F. Alexander
Director-at-large
Catherine Graham
Director-at-large
Kathy Willis
Student-at-large
Ana M. C. Santos
Upcoming meeting host (ex officio)
Kenneth Feeley
Past Graduate student representative (ex officio)
Matthew Heard


COMMITTEE MEMBERS and APPOINTED OFFICIALS
:

Nominations and Elections
Robert Whittaker (Chair)
Rosemary Gillespie
Catherine Graham
Kathy Willis
 
Awards
Robert Whittaker (Chair, MacArthur-Wilson Award)
Christine Maggs
Albert Phillimore
Robert Ricklefs
Brett Riddle
Pauline Ladiges
 
Felisa Smith (Chair, Wallace Award)
Catherine Badgley
Vicki Funk
Pablo Marquet
Carsten Rahbek
Jens-Christian Svenning
Geerat Vermeij
 
Early Career Biogeographers Committee
Ana M. C. Santos (Chair, ex officio)
Matthew Heard
Andres Lira Noriega
Cascade Sorte
George Stevens
 
Diversity & Membership
Catherine Graham (Chair)
George Stevens (ex officio)
 
Advertising and Outreach
Mike Dawson (Chair, ex officio)
Joaquín Hortal
Leticia M. Ochoa Ochoa
Ana M. C. Santos
 
Fundraising
George Stevens (Chair)
Michael Dawson
Karen Faller
Kenneth Feeley
Daniel Gavin
Rosemary Gillespie
Lawrence Heaney
Matthew Heard
 
Frontiers of Biogeography
Joaquín Hortal (Editor-in-Chief)
Richard Field (Deputy Editor-in-Chief)
Michael Dawson (Deputy Editor-in-Chief & Advisory Editorial Board [ex officio])
Miguel B. Araújo (Advisory Editorial Board)
Lawrence Heaney (Advisory Editorial Board)
David G. Jenkins (Advisory Editorial Board.& Associate Editor)
Richard Ladle (Advisory Editorial Board.& Associate Editor)
Mark Lomolino (Advisory Editorial Board)
Marcus V. Cianciaruso (Resources Editor)
Markus Eichhorn (Book Review Editor)
Roy Erkens (Biogeography Compendium Editor)
Antje Ahrends (Associate Editor)
Jan Beck (Associate Editor)
Jessica Blois
Chris Burridge (Associate Editor)
Camilla Flojgaard (Associate Editor)
Daniel Gavin (Associate Editor)
Matthew J. Heard
Frank A. La Sorte (Associate Editor)
Richard G. Pearson (Associate Editor)
Thiago Rangel (Associate Editor)
Willem Renema
Núria Roura-Pascual (Associate Editor)
Spyros Sfenthourakis (Associate Editor)
Lauren Schiebelhut (Editorial Assistant)
 
Florida 2013 Meeting and Local Hosts
Kenneth Feeley
Daniel Gavin
 
Regional Coordinators
Chile - Cristián E. Hernández Ulloa
China - Xiaolei Huang
Czech Republic - Petr Pysek
Germany - Marten Winter, Christian Hof
Greece - Spyros Sfendourakis
Hong Kong - Jason Ali
Indonesia - Damayanti Buchori
Southeast Asia - Benjamin Vallejo Jr.
Spain - David Nogués-Bravo
Turkey - Meral Avci

Thank you!

dfgh